Mai

Mai Awad

Advisor: Mark Brown, Clinical Sciences
Research Interests: Ecotoxicology, Tracking Pollutants, Bees and Human Health
Email

Barby

Casey Barby

Advisor: Ed Hall, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Barton

Dawn Barton

Advisor: Julia Klein, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interests: Alpine Plant Conservation
Email

Bazany

Kathryn Bazany

Advisor: Pankaj Trivedi, Agricultural Biology
Email

bdawi

Elbahlul Bdawi

Advisor: Dana Hoag, Agricultural Research and Economics
Email

Brooke Berger

Brooke Berger

Advisor: Colleen Webb, Biology
Research Interests: Quantitative Disease Ecology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Jonathan Bertram

Advisor: Jane Stewart, Agricultural Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Martha Bierut

Advisor: Jennifer Solomon, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
Email

Carrol

Katherine Carrol

Advisor: Stephen Leisz, Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Sarah Carroll

Advisor: Robin Reid, Center for Collaborative Conservation
Email

Cassano, Julian 12-4-20

Julian Cassano

Advisor: Dhruba Naug, Biology
Research Interest: Behavioral Ecology, Honeybee Biology
Email

Chang, Stephen 12-4-20

Stephen Chang

Advisor: Stephen Leisz, Anthropology
Research Interest: Land Tenure, Land Cover Change
Email

Charlton

Caitlin Charlton

Advisor: Jill Baron, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Chavez

Maria Chavez

Advisor: Mark Uchanski, Horticulture
Email

Cheek, Rebecca

Rebecca Cheek

Advisors: Cameron Ghalambor, W. Chris Funk; Biology
Research Interests: Birds, Genomics, Adaptation
Email | Website

Cicchino, Amanda - 12-5-20

Amanda Cicchino

Advisor: Chris Funk, Biology
Research Interests: Evolutionary Ecology and Physiology
Email | Website

Eliza

Eliza Clark

Advisor: Ruth Hufbauer, Agricultural Biology
Research Interests: Evolutionary Ecology and Invasions
Email | Website

Clarke

Melinda Clarke

Advisor: Kathleen Galvin, Anthropology & Geography
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Kathleen Condon

Advisor: Alan Knapp, Biology
Email

Taryn

Taryn Contento

Advisor: Jeremy Sueltenfuss, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Research Interests: Restoration, Riparian, Willows
Email

Cook

Gericke Cook

Advisor: Melinda Laituri, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Courtney Coppinger

Advisor: Joe von Fischer, Biology
Email

Longhi Cordeiro, Amanda

Amanda Longhi Cordeiro

Advisor: Daniela Cusack, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Erin Cubley

Advisor: David Cooper, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Email

Davis, Kristin 12-4-20

Kristin Davis

Advisor: Liba Pejchar, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Research Interest: Land Cover Change; Birds, Conservation, Management
Email

Diaz

Andie Gonzales Diaz

Advisor: Pankaj Trivedi, Agricultural Biology
Research Interest: Microbiome, Plant Interaction, Sequencing
Email

Adam

Adam Dillon

Advisor: Kevin Crooks, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Nathan Dorff

Advisor: LeRoy Poff, Biology
Email

Durkee

Lily Durkee

Advisor: Ruth Hufbauer, Agricultural Biology
Research Interest: Evolutionary Ecology and Evolutionary Rescue
Email

Elhemri

Maged Elhemri

Advisor: Robert Kling, Natural Resources and Environmental Economics
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Trevor Even

Advisor: Kathleen Galvin, Anthropology & Geography
Email

Fadum, Jenna

Jemma Fadum

Advisor: Ed Hall, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interests: Tropical Lake Biogeochemistry
Email

Fedak

Derek Fedak

Advisor: Tom Hobbs, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Email

CSU-Ram-357

 Kimberly LeMonde Fewless

Advisor: Scott Denning, Atmospheric Science
Email

Flett

Dana Flett

Advisor: David Cooper, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Email

Folks, Christine 12-4-20

Christine Folks

Advisor: Paul Ode, Agricultural Biology
Research Interest: Community Ecology, Plant-Insect Interactions
Email

Franzone

Leo Franzone

Advisor: Dennis Ojima, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Gallup, Sarah

Sarah Gallup

Advisor: Scott Denning, Atmospheric Science
Email

Gamboa_May

Maybellene Gamboa

Advisor: Cameron Ghalambor, Biology
Email

Garbowski

Magda Garbowski

Advisor: Cynthia Brown, Agricultural Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Kendra Gilbertson

Advisor: Colleen Webb, Biology
Email

Golas

Benjamin Golas

Advisor: Colleen Webb, Biology
Research Interests: Wildlife Disease Ecology
Email | Website

Gray

Jesse Gray

Advisor: Melinda Smith, Biology
Email

Guidi, Michael 2-9-21

Michael Guidi

Advisor: Jennifer Bousselot, Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
Research Interest: Plant Ecology, Green Roofs, Urban Ecosystems

Email

Gurung

Ram Gurung

Advisor: Stephen Ogle, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Gutierrez

Carolina Gutierrez

Advisor: LeRoy Poff, Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Nathan Hahn

Advisor: George Wittemyer, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Hajek,Olivia-Pic7-31-20

Olivia Hajek

Advisor: Alan Knapp, Biology
Research Interests: Ecosystem and Plant Ecology
Email

Hansen

Paige Hansen

Advisor: Francesca Cotrufo, Soil and Crop Science
Research Interest: Aoil Biogeochemistry, Global Change Ecology
Email

Hardy

Bennett Hardy

Advisor: Larissa Bailey, Chris Funk: Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
Research Interest: Amphibian Conservation, Disease & Population Ecology
Email | Website

Hargis

Lauren Hargis

Advisor: Will Clements, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Rebecca Harris

Advisor: Mark Paschke, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Email

Hauptfeld_Rina

Kathrin Hauptfeld

Advisor: Jennifer Solomon, Human Development of Natural Recourses; Greg Newman, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Hein,Kirsten-Pic7-31-20

Kirsten Hein

Advisor: John Mckay, Agricultural Biology
Research Interests: Evolutionary Genetics
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Edward Hill

Advisor: Miranda Redmond, Troy Ocheltree; Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Email

Huayhuaca-Frye

Ch’aska Huayhuaca-Frye

Advisor: Robin Reid, Center for Collaborative Conservation
Email

Siwook

Siwook Hwang

Advisor: Steve Fonte, Soil and Crop Science
Research Interest: Crop Root Exudate and Microbiome
Email | Website

Jardeleza,MarcelKate-Pic7-31-20

Marcel Kate Jardeleza

Advisor: Ruth Hufbauer, Agricultural Biology
Research Interests: Evolutionary Biology, Invasive Species
Email | Website

Jensen

Eric Jensen

Advisor: Jody Vogeler, Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
Research Interest: Remote Sensing of Vegetation Recovery
Email

Kanaziz,Rachel-Pic7-31-20

Rachel Kanaziz

Advisor: Lisa Aubry, Kate Huyvaert; Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation
Research Interest: Ground Squirrel Behavior, Physiology, and Demography
Email

Kellner, Annie 2-8-21

Anne Kellner

Advisor: George Wittemyer, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology (FWCB)
Email

Kelly, Courtland 2-5-21

Courtland Kelly

Advisor: Steven Fonte, Soil & Crop Science
Email

Knutson

Eric Knutson

Advisor: Boris Kondratieff, Agricultural Biology
Email

Kohler, Allie 2-19-21

Allison Kohler

Advisor: Randall Boone, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Lafferty_pic2

Mary Lafferty

Advisor: LeRoy Poff, Biology
Email

Lasky, Monica 12-4-20

Monica Lasky

Advisor: Sara Bombaci, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Research Interest: Trophic Cascades, Wildlife, Conservation, Behavior
Email

Lawrence

Ryan Lawrence

Advisor: Mark Paschke, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Casey Lee

Advisor: Lisa Angeloni, Biology
Email

Lin Hunter, Dani 2-5-21

Dani Lin

Advisor: Meena Balgopal, Biology
Research Interests: Citizen Science
Email

Linabury

Mary Linabury

Advisor: Melinda Smith, Biology
Research Interests: Grassland Ecology, Resource Alteration
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Sarah Maisonneuve

Advisor: Michael Coughenour, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Email

Martin, Danny 2-8-21

Daniel Martin

Advisors: Cameron Aldridge, Larissa Bailey; Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Nicola Matallana-Meija

Advisor: Melinda Smith, Biology
Email

Matos Franco, Giovana 2-5-21

Giovana Matos Franco

Advisor: Paul Ode, Agricultural Biology
Email

Mauro, Alex 2-8-21

Alexander Mauro

Advisor: Cameron Ghalambor, Biology
Email

McCaslin,Hanna-Pic7-31-20

Hanna McCaslin

Advisor: Mevin Hooten, Fish Wildlife and Conservation
Research Interests: Animal Movement Ecology, Quantitative Ecology
Email

Shelby

Shelby McClelland

Advisor: Meagan Schipanski, Soil and Crop Science
Research Interests: Natural Climate Solutions
Email | Website

CSU-Ram-357

Ryan McShane

Advisor: LeRoy Poff, Biology
Email

Miller, Caitlin 2-8-21

Caitlin Miller

Advisor: Kristen Ruegg, Biology
Email

Mosso, Clara - Pic 7-30-20

Clara Mosso

Advisor: Jason Sibold, Anthropology
Research Interests: Land Use Planning, Human-Environment Interactions, Environmental Policy
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Dana Musto

Advisor: Cameron Aldridge, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Nasseth

DeAna Nasseth

Advisor: Michael Coughenour, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Sara Blandon Navarro

Advisor: Gregory Graff, Agricultural & Resource Economics
Email

Nelson, Shelley 2-18-21

Shelley Nelson

Advisor: Lise Aubry, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Nigro, Katie Pic 7-31-20

Katie Nigro

Advisor: Miranda Redmond, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Research Interests: Disturbance Impacts on Tree Range-Shifts
Email

O'Brien,Lee-pic-7-31-20

Lee O’Brien

Advisor: Paul Evangelista, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interests: Multi-Species Spatially, Landscape Conservation
Email

Oleszak,Hania-Pic7-31-20

Hania Oleszak

Advisors: Francesca Cotrufo, Catherine Stewart: Soil and Crop Sciences
Research Interests: Carbon Stabilization In Croplands
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Jenna Parker

Advisor: George Wittemyer, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Patrick

Ryan Patrick

Advisor: Heidi Hausermann, Anthropology
Research Interests: Climate, GIS, Land-use Change, Human Vulnerability, Food Systems
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Florencia Pezzutti

Advisor: Christopher Fisher, Anthropology & Geography
Email

Pickering

Tomas Pickering

Advisor: Robin Reid, Center for Collaborative Conservation
Email

Peirce,Erika-Pic7-31-20 - Copy (3)

Erika Pierce

Advisor: Paul Ode, Agricultural Biology
Research Interests: Developing Agricultural Pest Management Strategies
Email

Post,Alison-Pic7-31-20

Alison Post

Advisor: Alan Knapp, Biology
Research Interests: Climate Change In Grasslands
Email | Website

Prairie, Aaron 2-5-21

Aaron Prairie

Advisor: Francesca Cotrufo, Soil & Crop Science

Research Interests: Soil Ecology
Email |Website

Rocci,Katie-Pic7-31-20

Katie Rocci

Advisor: Francesca Cotrufo, Soil and Crop Sciences
Research Interests: Soil Biochemistry, Global Environmental Change
Email

Josue Rodriguez Ramos

Josue Rodriguez Ramos

Advisor: Kelly Wrighton, Soil & Crop Science
Email

Ross, Maggie 2-8-21

Maggie Ross

Advisor: Melinda Smith, Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Morgan Salter

Advisor: John Moore, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Scheer, Madison 2-5-21 (requested to use this one)

Madison Scheer

Advisor: Meena Balgopal, Biology
Email

Schmer, Natalie 12-4-20

Natalie Schmer

Advisor: Matt Ross, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interest: Water Quality, River Ecosystem Ecology, Environmental Data Science
Email

CSU-Ram-357

LeAundra Schopflin

Advisor: Kelly Wrighton, Soil & Crop Science
Email

Shampain

Anna Shampain

Advisor: Jill Baron, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interests: Aquatic Ecology, Mountain Ecosystems, Biogeochemistry
Email

Ingrid

Ingrid Slette

Advisor: Alan Knapp, Biology
Research Interests: Belowground Impacts of Global Change
Email | Website

Spear

Shelley Spear

Advisor: Cameron Aldridge, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Straub

Korissa Straub

Advisor: Ryan T. Bailey, Stacy J. Lynn; Civil & Environmental Engineering
Research Interest: Modeling Wastewater Discharge Into Streams
Email

Emily Stuchiner

Emily Stuchiner

Advisor: Joe von Fischer, Biology
Research Interest: Greenhouse Gases, Soil Science, Stable Isotopes
Email

Taleb

Hamza Taleb

Advisor: Melinda Laituri, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Catherine Tait

Advisor: Druba Naug, Biology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Nathan Teich

Advisor: Cynthia Brown, Biology
Research Interest: Species Distribution Modeling and Invasive Species
Email

ThapaMagar,Khum-Pic7-31-20

Khum Thapa Magar

Advisor: Seth Davis, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Research Interests: Plant-Pollinator Interaction, Functional Ecology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Ezequiel Fernandez Tschieder

Advisor: Dan Binkley, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Email

Valentine

George Valentine

Advisor: Yoichiro Kanno and Mevin Hooten, Fish‚ Wildlife‚ and Conservation Biology
Research Interests: Eco-Hydrology of Appalachian Trout
Email

Van der Pol, Laura 12-4-20

Laura Van Der Pol

Advisor: Francesca Cotrufo, Soil & Crop Science
Research Interest: Agroecosystems, Soil Organic Matter Dynamics, Sustainable Food Systems
Email

VanLanen, Nick 2-5-21

Nick Van Lanen

Advisors: Cameron Aldridge, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Email

Anahita

Anahita Verahrami

Advisor: Sara Bombaci, Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
Research Interests: Bioacoustics, Forest Elephant Conservation
Email

Vilonen

Leena Vilonen

Advisor: Melinda Smith, Biology
Email

WIon

Andreas Wion

Advisor: Miranda Redmond, Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Research Interests: Seed Production, Disturbance, and Biogeography
Email

Deedee

Deedee Wright

Advisor: Meena Balgopal, Biology
Research Interests: Plant Based Ecology in K-12 Classrooms
Email

Woods, Patrick - Pic 7-31-20

Patrick Woods

Advisor: John Mckay, Agricultural Biology
Research Interests: Evolutionary Genetics of Crop Species
Email

Woodward, Brian 12-4-20

Brian Woodward

Advisor: Paul Evangelista, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Email

Zarria-Samanamud, Melody 2-5-21

Melody Zarria-Samanamud

Advisor: Randall Boone, Gillian Bowser, Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Research Interests: Socio-Ecological Modeling and Landscape Ecology
Email

CSU-Ram-357

Alec Zuhorski

Advisors: Cynthia Brown, Agricultural Biology; Arathi Seshadri, Soil & Crop Science
Email